Aliel-Ganayni v. U.S. Department of Energy
[…] It is at least arguable, given the legitimate concerns regarding the non-reviewable exercise of power claimed by the executive branch in this case, that a less deferential standard should be applied.

More substantively, Plaintiff argues strenuously that Kupfer lacked authority in this instance. Kupfer was the acting "principal deputy" of the Department of Energy. Kupfer Certification ¶ 2 is based on Executive Order 12968 § 5.2(e), which vests power with the "agency head" to "determine that the procedures prescribed in subsection(a) of this section cannot be invoked in a manner that is consistent with national security." Kupfer Certification ¶ 3 explicitly relied on the "authority granted to the Secretary of Energy" in 42 U.S.C. § 2165 as the sole basis for actually terminating Dr. El-Ganayni's access to classified information.