Aliel-Ganayni v. U.S. Department of Energy
[…] Section 2165 reflects this in its phrasing: "No arrangement shall be made . . . unless. . . ." The phrase "permitting such person to have access to Restricted Data" is sufficiently broad to encompass the authority to revoke access.

When the head of an agency or principal deputy personally certifies that a procedure set forth in this section cannot be made available in a particular case without damaging the national security interests of the United States by revealing classified information, the particular procedure shall not be made available. This certification shall be conclusive.

Section 5.2(e) states (emphasis added):

This section shall not be deemed to limit or affect the responsibility and power of an agency head pursuant to any law or other Executive order to deny or terminate access to classified information in the interests of national security. The power and responsibility to deny or terminate access to classified information pursuant to any law or other Executive order may be exercised only where the agency head determines that the procedures prescribed in subsection (a) of this section cannot be invoked in a manner that is consistent with national security. This determination shall be conclusive.

Section 7.2(c) states, in relevant part (emphasis added):

No prior Executive orders are repealed by this order.