Alicea v. Wilkie
[…] This is a criminal statute that does not create a civil cause of action. Furthermore, merely offering a LCA, regardless of any deficiencies it may have, cannot be constituted as an attempt to corruptly influence or obstruct an EEO proceeding. More so when Plaintiff did not sign the LCA and it was never enforced. (Fact ¶ 38).

Likewise, 18 U.S.C. § 1513 specifies the criminal sanctions that apply to "whoever kills or attempts to kill another person with intent to retaliate against any person for" attending or assisting with official proceedings. This is also not a civil cause of action and is plainly inapplicable to the case at hand.