Alice Peck Day Mem'l Hosp. v. Smith
[…] "Although the Eleventh Amendment does not apply to suits against counties, municipal corporations, and other political subdivisions, [an entity] is entitled to immunity if it can demonstrate that it is more like 'an arm of the State,' such as a state agency, than like 'a municipal corporation or other political subdivision.'" Mancuso, 86 F.3d at 292 (quoting Mt. Healthy City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Doyle, 429 U.S. 274, 280 (1977)).

GMCB was created by a Vermont statute, 18 V.S.A. § 9372, which states that the Vermont Legislature's intent was to "to create an independent board to promote the general good of the State[.]" Id.