Alice Peck Day Mem'l Hosp. v. Samuelson
[…] Progressive Ins. Co., 955 F.Supp.2d 272, 276 (D. Vt. 2013); see also Schroeder v. Makita Corp., 2006 WL 335680, at *3-4 (D. Vt. Feb. 13, 2006) (same). Generally, the court “disregard[s] [p]laintiff” s additional facts unless it is clear from the parties' briefing that those facts are both material and undisputed.” Rotman, 955 F.Supp.2d at 276; see also Boule v. Pike Indus., Inc., 2013 WL 711937, at *1-2 (D. Vt. Feb. 27, 2013) (same). Here, Plaintiffs' additional facts are material, and the GMCB does not move to strike them.

II. The Undisputed Facts.

The GMCB was created by 18 V.S.A. § 9372, which states that the Vermont Legislature's intent was to “to create an independent board to promote the general good of the State[.]” Id. It was conceived as part of the General Assembly's attempt to “reform[] health care in Vermont.[.]” 18 V.S.A. § 9371(1). It is not a part of the State's Agency of Human Services.