Alice Peck Day Mem'l Hosp. v. Samuelson
[…] by expressed enactment of the General Assembly or created by the Commissioner of Finance and Management to account for and manage such proceeds as those of court settlements or private bequests, transfers between State and local governments, monies of State institution inmate or patient operations, monies resulting from the disposal of State property, grants and other awards accepted by the General Assembly or in accordance with section 5 of this title, transfers of a general services nature between State agencies, or financial transactions by State government on behalf of nonstate entities.
32 V.S.A. § 585. The Commissioner of Finance and Management manages special funds. See 32 V.S.A. § 182(a)(14) (“[T]he Commissioner of Finance and Management shall: . . . Manage special funds in accordance with this section and with chapter 7, subchapter 5 of this title.”). Vermont law provides that “the actual monies held” within special funds are “under the authority and responsibility of the State Treasurer.” 32 V.S.A.§ 588(1).

The GMCB submits annual proposed budgets to Vermont's Governor and the Vermont Department of Finance and Management.