Alice Peck Day Mem'l Hosp. v. Samuelson
[…] The Billback is paid by hospitals and health insurance companies that are regulated by the GMCB so that the entities pay for a portion of the work. There is no statute governing what the GMCB must do with Billback funds. Billback funds are deposited into the Regulatory and Administrative Fund (the “Regulatory and Administrative Fund”).

The Regulatory and Administrative Fund is a “special fund” as a matter of law. See 18 V.S.A. § 9404(d) (“There is hereby created a special fund to be known as the Green Mountain Care Board Regulatory and Administrative Fund pursuant to 32 V.S.A. chapter 7, subchapter 5, for the purpose of providing the financial means for the Green Mountain Care Board to administer its obligations, responsibilities, and duties as required by law[.]”). A special fund is:

Although Plaintiffs dispute this contention, they provide no record support for a contrary conclusion. Instead, they contend that “simply because the State Treasurer may manage the fund, that does not render the fund's contents State money.” (Doc. 113 at 5, ¶ 12.)