Alice Peck Day Mem'l Hosp. v. Samuelson
[…] “All covered entities” are required to participate in the program and contribute to the Fund. See Id., see also Doc. 118 at 5 n.3 (citing FY 2023 State of Vermont Executive Budget Recommendation, at 945-46) (identifying general liability insurance in the GMCB's budget).

The GMCB's offices are in state-owned buildings. There is no evidence, however, that the GMCB is required to operate from a state-owned building.

Members of the GMCB and its employees are “State employees” under 18 V.S.A. § 9374(a)(1), meaning the State must defend and indemnify them. See 3 V.S.A. § 1101(a) (“In any civil action against a State employee ... it shall be the obligation of the State to defend the action on behalf of the employee and to provide legal representation for that purpose at State expensef.]”); 12 V.S.A. § 5606(a) (“In any action defended by the Attorney General... in which a judgment is rendered against an employee of the State for acts or omissions within the scope of his or her employment,... the State shall indemnify the employee for the amount of the employee's liability.”).

“The Chair shall have general charge of the offices and employees of the Board but may hire a director to oversee the administration and operation.” 18 V.S.A. § 9374(d)(1).