Alice Peck Day Mem'l Hosp. v. Samuelson
[…] Plaintiffs counter that there “is no evidence that the State can exert control over funds once they have been allocated to the GMCB. In the past, the State has reallocated Global Commitment Funds, which are part State money and part federal money, away from the GMCB, but did so prior to the setting of the budget.” (Doc. 113 at 5, ¶ 13.)

The GMCB asserts that statutorily and in practice, all funds it receives must immediately be paid to the Treasurer pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 502, which provides:

The gross amount of money received in their official capacities by every administrative department, board, officer, or employee, from whatever source, shall be paid forthwith to the State Treasurer, or deposited according to the direction of the State Treasurer in such bank to the credit of the State Treasurer as the Treasurer shall designate, without any deduction on account of salaries, fees, costs, charges, expenses, claim, or demand of any description whatsoever, unless otherwise provided.
Id. Plaintiffs dispute this contention because the Billback funds must be deposited into the Regulatory and Administrative Fund. This is a distinction without a difference, however, because the State Treasurer holds “the actual monies” within such special funds. See 32 V.S.A.§ 588(1).