Alice Peck Day Mem'l Hosp. v. Samuelson
[…] “The Chair shall have general charge of the offices and employees of the Board but may hire a director to oversee the administration and operation.” 18 V.S.A. § 9374(d)(1). The Board may “establish procedures to ensure that Board employees have appropriate supervision in their performance of delegated activities and that the Board remains informed regarding these activities.” Id. at § (d)(2)(B); see also id. at § (e)(2) (“The Board may establish additional advisory groups and subcommittees as needed to carry out its duties. The Board shall appoint diverse health care professionals to the additional advisory groups and subcommittees as appropriate.”).