Alibeik v. Chertoff
[…] Like the court in Gelfer, the court need not reach the question of whether mandamus jurisdiction existed because the APA suffices.") (internal citations and footnote omitted) (citing Gelfer v. Chertoff, 2007 WL 902382 at *1 (N.D. Cal., March 22, 2007). Defendants have cited no authority to compel a different holding in this case. Accordingly, this Court concludes, as it did in Fu, that Defendants have a ministerial duty to act on Plaintiff's I-485 application pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1255, within a reasonable time under 5 U.S.C. § 555(b).

D. Reasonableness of the delay in processing

Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), "it is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application. . . ." However, "what constitutes an unreasonable delay in the context of immigration applications depends to a great extent on the facts of the particular case."Gelfer, 2007 WL 902382 at *2 (quoting Yu v. Brown, 36 F. Supp. 2d 922, 934 (D.N.M. 1999)).