Alibeik v. Chertoff
[…] An on-line Case Status Search on March 16, 2007 indicated that Plaintiff's case was still pending in Nebraska. Lee Decl. ¶ 27, Ex. W.

II. Legal Standards

A. Mandamus Jurisdiction

"Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy and is available to compel a federal official to perform a duty only if: (1) the individual's claim is clear and certain; (2) the official's duty is nondiscretionary, ministerial, and so plainly prescribed as to be free from doubt, and (3) no other adequate remedy is available." Patel v. Reno, 134 F.3d 929, 931 (9th Cir. 1997); 28 U.S.C. § 1361 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.")

B. APA Jurisdiction

To invoke jurisdiction under the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), "a petitioner must show that (1) an agency had a nondiscretionary duty to act and (2) the agency unreasonably delayed in acting on that duty." Gelfer v.