Ali-X v. Power
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. §59:2-1 provides that:

a. Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any person.
b. Any liability of a public entity established by this Act is subject to any immunity of the public entity and is subject to any defenses that would be available to the public entity if it were a private person.
The specific immunity applicable in this case is found at N.J. Stat. Ann. §59:5-2(b)(4), which provides in pertinent part: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for:...b. any injury caused by: ...(4) a prisoner to any other prisoner." (emphasis added); See Tice v. Cramer, 627 A.2d 1090 (N.J. 1993) (N.J.S.A. 59:5-2b(2) grants police officers absolute immunity from liability, absent willful misconduct, for all injuries caused by their pursuit of a fleeing vehicle); Harris v.