Ali v. Verizon N.Y., Inc.
[…] ORDERED that the order dated April 26, 2012, is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.

A motion for leave to renew “shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination” (CPLR 2221[e][2] ) and “shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion” (CPLR 2221[e][3]; see Rakha v. Pinnacle Bus Servs., 98 A.D.3d 657, 949 N.Y.S.2d 769;DeMarquez v. Gallo, 94 A.D.3d 1039, 1040, 943 N.Y.S.2d 169;Matter of Choy v. Mai Ling Lai, 91 A.D.3d 772, 936 N.Y.S.2d 564;Ferdico v. Zweig, 82 A.D.3d 1151, 1153, 919 N.Y.S.2d 521).