Ali v. State
[…] Ali maintains that he should only have been sentenced for one count of harassment, one count of stalking, and one count of failing to comply with a peace order because, in Ali's view, all of the other offenses should have merged for sentencing. As we shall explain, we are not persuaded.

A. Course of Conduct

Ali asserts that each instance of his misuse of electronic communications to harass Ms. Lucas was part of one continuing course of conduct and that he should have been sentenced for only one count each of misuse of electronic communications and harassment. We disagree.

Section 3-805(b)(1) of the Criminal Law Article, the misuse of electronic communications statute, provides:

A person may not maliciously engage in a course of conduct, through the use of electronic communication, that alarms or seriously annoys another:
(i) with the intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other;
(ii) after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of the other; and
(iii) without a legal purpose.

Section 3-801 of the Criminal Law Article defines "course of conduct" as "a persistent pattern of conduct, composed of a series of acts over time, that shows a continuity of purpose." There is no minimum number of contacts required by statute to sustain a stalking or harassment conviction.