Ali v. Raleigh Cnty.
[…] FACTS

The genesis of Mr. Ali's suit begins with his employment with the Raleigh County Sheriff's Department. On March 18, 2014, Raleigh County hired Mr. Ali as one of its deputies. Mr. Ali is an African American male. Before hiring Mr. Ali, then Sheriff Tanner interviewed him. The interview lasted only a few minutes, and during the interview Mr. Tanner asked Mr. Ali "do you think you'll fit in here[?]" (Ali Dep. 242:8-9, Document 273-1). In February 2015, Lt. Halstead evaluated Mr. Ali's performance as a deputy sheriff and concluded that it was "satisfactory."

Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 7-14-7, new officers "shall be for a probationary period of twelve months." Additionally, "at any time during the probationary period the probationer may be discharged for just cause. . ." and "[i]f, at the close of this probationary period, the conduct or capacity of the probationer has not been satisfactory to the appointing sheriff, the probationer shall be notified, in writing, that he will not receive absolute appointment, whereupon his employment shall cease." Id.

Neither the briefs nor the exhibits provide information or statistics regarding the racial diversity of the Raleigh County Sheriff's Office. However, Tanner admits that another African American male was hired at the same time as Ali.