Ali v. Montgomery Cnty. Police Dep't
[…] It further informed her that "[a]ny broadcast of such electronic recording is strictly prohibited by law and [a]dministrative [o]rder of this [c]ourt." The assertion by the Technical Services Department that broadcast was "prohibited by law" was based, in part, on Md. Code, Criminal Procedure Article ("CP") § 1-201.

CP §1-201 provides:

(a) Prohibited. (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not record or broadcast any criminal matter, including a trial, hearing, motion, or argument, that is held in trial court or before a grand jury.
(2) This prohibition applies to the use of television, radio, and photographic or recording equipment.
(b) Exceptions. - Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to the use of electronic or photographic equipment approved by the court:
(1) to take the testimony of a child victim under § 11-303 of this article; or
(2) to perpetuate a court record.
(c) Penalty. - A person who violates this section may be held in contempt of court.

Ms. Ali argued in her motion, correctly, that CP § 1-201 was inapplicable because it did not apply to civil cases, such as the one she had filed. Her motion ignored the fact that the denial of the right to broadcast was also prohibited by administrative order.