Ali v. Hart
[…] "We review a circuit court's order denying a Motion to Quash under the abuse of discretion standard." Morrill v. Md. Bd. of Physicians, 243 Md.App. 640, 648 (2019). The court did not abuse its discretion in granting Father's motion to quash the subpoena to Counselor.

According to Mother, the circuit court granted Father's motion to quash by erroneously relying on a communications privilege, codified in section 9-109.1 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code, titled "Client-psychiatric nursing specialist or professional counselor communications." Under section 9-109.1, a "client"-someone who receives psychiatric-mental health services from a "professional counselor" -"has a privilege to refuse to disclose . . . communications relating to: (1) Diagnosis or treatment of the client; or (2) Any information that by its nature would show a medical record of the diagnosis or treatment exists." §§ 9-109.1(a)(2)-(3), (b). Neither party disagrees that Counselor is a professional counselor. However, Mother contends that two exceptions, under (d)(3) and (d)(5) of section 9-109.1, apply to the privilege here.

A "professional counselor" is "an individual who is certified . . . as a counselor under Title 17 of the Health Occupations Article." § 9-109.1(a)(3).

We begin by examining the statute's plain language, and "[i]f the words of the statute, construed according to their common and everyday meaning, are clear and unambiguous and express a plain meaning, we will give effect to the statute as it is written." Jones v. State, 336 Md. 255, 261 (1994). The plain language of sections 9-109.1(d)(3) and (d)(5) is clear. The privilege under section 9-109.1 is waived if either "[t]he client introduces the client's mental condition as an element of the claim or defense," (d)(3), or "[t]he client expressly consents to waive the privilege," (d)(5). Therefore, for the (d)(3) or (d)(5) exceptions to apply, the party with privileged communications must either introduce their own mental condition or expressly consent to waiver of the privilege.