Alhussein v. Broward Cnty.
[…] Ibid.; see also GJR Inves., Inc. v. Cnty. of Escambia, 132 F.3d 1359, 1369 (11th Cir. 1998) (“Yet even in the case of pro se litigants this leniency does not give a court license to serve as de facto counsel for a party.”), overruled on other grounds by Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662 (2009).

Analysis

We'll start with a threshold issue: Alhussein hasn't paid the mandatory $402.00 filing fee- which includes both the $350.00 filing fee set by Congress and an additional $52.00 administrative fee imposed by our Court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (“The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court . . . to pay a filing fee of $350[.]”); King v. Carlton, 2021 WL 1738766, at *2 (S.D. Fla. May 3, 2021) (Bloom, J.) (“The requirements for pursuing a civil rights action in federal court . . . [include] the payment of a $350.00 filing fee and a $52.00 administrative fee[.]” (cleaned up)).