Algarin v. N.Y.C. Health + Hosps. Corp.
[…] If an employer is notified of a sincerely held religious belief, practice or observance, the employer “must offer the aggrieved employee a reasonable accommodation, unless doing so would cause the employer to suffer an undue hardship.” Cosme v. Henderson, 287 F.3d 152, 158 (2d Cir. 2002).

The NYSHRL similarly provides that “it shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice” for an employer to discharge or discriminate against an employee “in compensation or in terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” because of the employee's “creed.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(1)(a). Section 296(10)(a) further provides that:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any employer . . . to impose upon a person as a condition of . . . retaining employment . . . any terms or conditions that would require such person to violate or forego a sincerely held practice of his or her religion, . . . unless, after engaging in a bona fide effort, the employer demonstrates that it is unable to reasonably accommodate the employee's or prospective employee's sincerely held religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business.
N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(10)(a).

Given the overlapping standards, the parties have addressed the Title VII and NYSHRL claims together and the Court will follow that approach. See Lenzi v.