Algarin v. N.Y.C. Health + Hosps. Corp.
[…] For all of these reasons, Plaintiff's Title VII and NYSHRL claims are dismissed.

II. New York City Administrative Code Claim for Religious Discrimination

Plaintiff next claims in Count V that H+H engaged in unlawful religious discrimination in violation of the New York City Administrative Code, § 8-107, again citing the failure to provide him with a religious accommodation to the vaccination requirement. Id. ¶¶ 104-07.

The New York City Human Rights Law (“NYCHRL”) prohibits discrimination based on the actual or perceived “creed” of any person. N.Y.C. Admin. Code, § 8-107(1). It further states that:

[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer . . . to impose upon a person as a condition of obtaining or retaining employment any terms or conditions, compliance with which would require such person to violate, or forego a practice of, such person's creed or religion . . . and the employer shall make reasonable accommodation to the religious needs of such person.
Id. § 8-107(3)(a). A reasonable accommodation under the NYCHRL is an “accommodation to an employee's . . . religious observance or practice” that does not cause an “undue hardship” to the employer. Id. § 8-107(3)(b). “Undue hardship” is defined as “accommodation requiring significant expense or difficulty,” including “significant interference with the safe or efficient operation of the workplace.” Id.