Alford v. Green
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 11 (2015).

In light of our holding that the trial court did not err by ordering Plaintiff to pay Defendant's attorney's fees under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5, it is unnecessary to address whether the award of attorney's fees pursuant to Rule 11 was error.

IV. Findings and Conclusions Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-167

Plaintiff argues the trial court erred by failing to make required findings of fact and conclusions of law to rule Defendant was eligible to have the Town of Stem pay her attorney's fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-167.

The statute provides:

(a) Upon request made by or on behalf of any member . . . of the governing body of any . . . city . . . [the city] may provide for the defense of any civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against him either in his official or in his individual capacity, or both, on account of any act done or omission made or any act allegedly done or omission allegedly made, in the scope and course of his employment or duty as an employee or officer of the city. . . . Nothing in this section shall be deemed to require any city . . . to provide for the defense of any action or proceeding of any nature.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-167 (2015).

The trial court found:

39. As voted on and allowed by a resolution of the Town of Stem Board of Commissioners as authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-167, Defendant's [attorney's] fees were paid by the taxpayers of the Town of Stem.