Alford v. Green
[…] Id.

"A crime is 'infamous' . . . if it is an act of depravity, involves moral turpitude, and reveals a heart devoid of social duties and a mind fatally bent on mischief[.]" State v. Mann, 317 N.C. 164, 170, 345 S.E.2d 365, 369 (1986) (citation omitted). Plaintiff cites no authority and fails to show that malfeasance in office, which is a misdemeanor offense, is an "infamous crime" or one involving moral turpitude. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-230 (2015) (A public official who "shall willfully omit, neglect or refuse to discharge any of the duties of his office, for default whereof it is not elsewhere provided that he shall be indicted, . . . shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.")

Furthermore, the statements contained in Defendant's email are expressions of opinion.