Alford v. Green
[…] But it didn't bother me that much, because Renee is mayor now and she's been to -to the mayor classes and all, and you cannot be uprooted in that office.

. . . .

41. As demonstrated by Plaintiff's deposition testimony, Plaintiff's claims were nonjusticiable at the time she filed her Complaint in this action as Plaintiff admitted that the statements made in Defendant's email were true.

42. Indeed, the deposition testimony verifies a complete absence of any justiciable issues - a fact which Plaintiff knew before she ever filed her Verified Complaint.
43. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. §6-21.5, attorney's fees may be awarded by the trial court in its discretion, where "upon motion of the prevailing party, . . . the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5.

44. Sanctions under N.C. Gen. Stat. §1A-1, Rule 11, may be imposed if an action is filed for an improper purpose.

45. Plaintiff has not proffered any facts to support her claims.