Alfaro v. Dow Chemical
[…] Appellees contested the jurisdiction of the Texas trial court and, alternatively, contended that the cause should be dismissed under the forum non conveniens doctrine.

The trial court found that it had jurisdiction under Tex.Civ.Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 71.031 (Vernon 1986), but dismissed the cause for forum non conveniens.

In a single point of error, appellants claim that forum non conveniens dismissal is precluded by § 71.031, which provides:

Act or Omission Out of State

(a) An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a citizen of this

state, of the United States, or of a foreign county may be enforced in the courts of this state, although the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury takes place in a foreign state or country, if:

(1) a law of the foreign state or country or of this state gives a right to maintain an action for damages for the death or injury;

(2) the action is begun in this state within the time provided by the laws of this state for beginning the action; and

(3) in the case of a citizen of a foreign country, the country has equal treaty rights with the United States on behalf of its citizens.

(b) All matters pertaining to procedure in the prosecution or maintenance of the action in the courts of this state are governed by the law of this state.

(c) The court shall apply the rules of substantive law that are appropriate under the facts of the case.

In four cross-points of error, Shell claims:

(1) that the court erred in finding that it had jurisdiction over the case;