Alfaro v. City of New York
[…] Patterson v. County of Oneida, 375 F.3d 206, 225 (2d Cir. 2004); Pearl v. City of Long Beach, 296 F.3d 76, 79 (2d Cir. 2002). Additionally, while state law governs the applicable statute of limitations period in a section 1983 action, federal law determines when such action accrues. Pearl, 296 F.3d at 80. Such an action accrues "when the plaintiff knows or has reason to know of the injury which is the basis of his action." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted); Morse v. Univ. of Vermont, 973 F.2d 122, 125 (2d Cir. 1992). False Arrest

Section 214 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides, in relevant part:

"The following actions must be commenced with three years:
. . .
5. an action to recover damages for a personal injury except as otherwise provided in sections 214-b, 214-c and 215."

"A cause of action for false arrest accrues at the time of detention." Jaegly v. Couch, 439 F.3d 149, 154 (2d Cir. 2006). The facts alleged in the Complaint in the instant matter, even when construed in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, do not support a later accrual date. Cf.