Alfaro-Garcia v. Henrico Cnty.
[…] The Court will exercise its discretion and exclude the new factual allegations raised in Alfaro-Garcia's response.

However, were this Court to assume that Alfaro-Garcia properly submitted his allegations before the Court, the Virginia Code section referenced by Alfaro-Garcia merely provides that CCJBs "advise" in the development and operation of local pretrial services, "assist" in the establishment of programs and services for defendants, and "evaluate and monitor" pretrial services and facilities. Va. Code § 9.1-180. Even given its call to have the CCJB "do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the responsibilities given in [Virginia Code § 9.1-180]," nothing in the statute suggests that CCJBs possess "final policymaking authority" over facilities such as Henrico County Jail West. See Lytle, 326 F.3d at 471.