Alfaro-Garcia v. Henrico Cnty.
[…] (Id. at 7.) And third, Alfaro-Garcia posits that Henrico County funds the enforcement of immigration detainer requests. Ultimately, Alfaro-Garcia suggests that, with respect to immigration detainers, "it is reasonable to conclude that Henrico County knowingly provides funds for the enforcement of a 'practice that is so persistent and widespread as to constitute a custom or usage with the force of law.'" (Id. at 10 (citing Lytle, 326 F.3d at 471).) Each argument fails to persuade.

Section 9.1-180 provides, in part:

On behalf of the counties, cities, or combinations thereof which they represent, the community criminal justice boards shall have the responsibility to:

1. Advise on the development and operation of local pretrial services and community-based probation services pursuant to §§ 19.2-152.2 and 9.1-176 for use by the courts in diverting offenders from local correctional facility placements;

2. Assist community agencies and organizations in establishing and modifying programs and services for defendants and offenders on the basis of an objective assessment of the community's needs and resources;

3. Evaluate and monitor community programs and pretrial and local community-based probation services and facilities to determine their impact on offenders;

. . . .
6. Facilitate local involvement and flexibility in responding to the problem of crime in their communities; and[,]

7. Do all things necessary or convenient to carry out the responsibilities expressly given in this article.
Va. Code §9.1-180 (2016).

a. Henrico County's "Express Policy" of Cooperating With ICE Does Not Provide a Basis for Municipal Liability