Alfano v. Snowshoe Mountain Inc.
[…] Courtney, 127, 437 S.E.2d 436, 437 ( W.Va. 1993) (battery claim has two-year statute of limitations period); Dunn v. Rockwell, 689 S.E.2d 255, 268 (W.Va. 2009) (fraud claim has two-year statute of limitations period); Richards v. Walker, 813 S.E.2d 923, 930 (W.Va. 2018) (IIED claim has two-year statute of limitations period); Birchfield v. Zen's Dev., LLC, 857 S.E.2d 422, 434 (W.Va. 2021) (negligence claim has two-year statute of limitations period). In addition, Plaintiffs' claim under the Virginia Consumer Protection Act also has a two-year statute of limitations. See Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-204.1(A) (“Any individual action pursuant to §59.1-204 for which the right to bring such action first accrues on or after July 1, 1995, shall be commenced within two years after such accrual.”).

As for Count One (Battery), “it is clear that damages for personal injuries arising out of an assault and battery are controlled by the two-year statute of limitations contained in W.Va.Code, 55-2-12(b). Courtney v. Courtney, 437 S.E.2d 436, 439 (W.Va. 1993); see also Shelton v.