Alfano v. Snowshoe Mountain Inc.
[…] Evans v. United Bank, Inc., 775 S.E.2d 500, 508 ( W.Va. 2015).

As for Count Six (Violations of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act, “VCPA”), the statute of limitations for actual fraud and constructive fraud, as well as a VCPA violation, is two years. Code §§ 8.01-243(A) and 59.1-204.1(A), respectively. Schmidt v. Household Fin. Corp., II, 661 S.E.2d 834, 838-39 (Va. 2008).

An applicable section of the Virginia code (§ 8.01-243 of the Code of Virginia) was revised in 2023. The revised version of the code states: “[u]nless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, and every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.” VA LEGIS 27 (2023), 2023 Virginia Laws Ch. 27 (H.B. 1647).