Alfalfa Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co.
[…] See § 230.22(A) of the MCA.

¶ 20 As relevant here, the Legislature vested the OCC with powers “to protect the shipping and general public by supervising and requiring insurance of all motor carriers and private carriers” and “to establish there will be no detrimental environmental impact.” § 230.24(A)(2) and § 230.24(A)(4) of the MCA. The OCC also has the duty “to supervise and regulate motor carriers in all other matters affecting the relationship between such carriers and the traveling and shipping public. ” § 230.24(A)(5) of the MCA. As part of the general and shipping public, AEC qualifies as an intended beneficiary of the MCA's protections. See also Casualty Reciprocal Exchange v.