Alfalfa Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co.
[…] Although differently phrased, the policy exclusions in Waggoner and Western Casualty each attempted to eliminate liability coverage for property in the possession or control and damaged during operation of a motor carrier's business, the very circumstances for which [§ ] 169 mandated such coverage.

¶ 40 Similar to the pre–1995 and 1995 versions of § 169, § 230.30(A) of the MCA mandates “no license shall be issued by the [Oklahoma Corporation] Commission to any carrier until after the carrier shall have filed with the Commission a liability insurance policy or bond covering public liability and property damage ...” Identical to the language in § 169 relied on by the Court in Waggoner, § 230.30(A) mandates “the liability and property damage insurance policy or bond shall bind the obligor thereunder to make compensation for ... loss or damage to property, resulting from the operation of any carrier for which the carrier is legally liable.”