Alfalfa Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co.
[…] ¶ 21 The terms “motor carrier” and “private carrier” are defined by the MCA with very distinct meanings. As relevant here, a “motor carrier” means “any person ... operating upon any public highway for the transportation of passengers or property for compensation or for hire or for commercial purposes, and not operating exclusively within the limits of an incorporated city or two with this state.” § 230.23(6) of the MCA. In contrast, “private carrier” means “any person engaged in transportation upon public highways, of persons or property or both, but not as a motor carrier. ” (Italics added.) § 230.23(9) of the MCA. “Private carrier” also “includes any persons who transports property by motor vehicle where such transportation is incidental to or in furtherance of any commercial enterprise of such person, other than transportation.Id.