Alfalfa Elec. Coop., Inc. v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co.
[…] We begin with Insurer's second argument.

¶ 15 As relevant here, Insurer issued a Form F to Triple J pursuant to § 230.30(A), part of Oklahoma's Motor Carrier Act of 1995 (the MCA), 47 O.S. § 230.21 et seq. According to § 230.22(C), the MCA applies “to the transportation of passengers or property by motor carriers and private carriers, except motor carriers of household goods and used emigrant movables, over public highways of this state.” (Emphasis added.) Section 230.30(A) mandates “no license shall be issued by the [Corporation] Commission to any carrier until after the carrier shall have filed with the Commission a liability insurance policy or bond covering public liability and property damage ...”

¶ 16 That section's predecessor, 47 O.S.2001 § 169, has long been interpreted by the Supreme Court 1) to make a motor carrier and its insurer “jointly liable” and 2) to allow an injured third party to bring a direct action against a tortfeasor motor carrier and its insurer when the liability policy or bond required by § 169 has been filed with the Oklahoma Corporation Commission (OCC). Daigle v. Hamilton, 1989 OK 137, ¶ 8, 782 P.2d 1379, 1381 (citing Enders v. Longmire, 1937 OK 154, 67 P.2d 12 ). Important to this issue, the Legislature enacted § 230.30(A) as part of the MCA without deleting any § 169 language the Supreme Court had previously interpreted to allow a direct action against a motor carrier and its insurer, i.e., “the liability and property damage insurance policy or bond shall bind the obligor thereunder to make compensation for ... loss or damage to property, resulting from the operation of any carrier for which the carrier is legally liable.”

¶ 17 In Fierro, another panel of this division of the Court of Civil Appeals addressed § 230.30(A) of the MCA and found the statute denied a third party's direct action against the insurer of an interstate motor carrier whose compulsory public liability policy had been filed in its home state and not in Oklahoma as required to invoke the MCA. Thus Fierro is factually distinguishable from the instant case which involves an intrastate motor carrier, Triple J, about which there is no dispute its § 230.30(A) liability policy was properly filed with the OCC. ¶ 18 Insurer also argues § 230.30(A)'s language, i.e., “after judgment against the carrier for any damage, the injured party may maintain an action upon the policy or bond to recover the same, and shall be a proper party to maintain such action,” precludes a direct action against a motor carrier insurer until entry of judgment against the motor carrier. However, the same argument regarding this exact language in § 169 was made in Enders v.