Alexsam, Inc. v. Green Dot Corporation
[…] Alexsam's repeated assertions that it did not plead any federal patent law claims in its complaint does not save it from the conclusion that federal jurisdiction exists in this case. See Christianson, 486 U.S. at 809 n.3. ("[M]erely because a claim makes no reference to federal patent law does not necessarily mean the claim does not arise under' patent law."). Regardless, defendants contend that 28 U.S.C. § 1454 allows a defendant to remove a case based on the assertion of a patent counterclaim. 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a) ("A civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents... may be removed to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action is pending."); see Busch v. Jakov Dulcich & Sons LLC, No. 15-CV-00384-LHK, 2015 WL 3792898, at *5 (N.D. Cal.