Alexeenko v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA
[…] That $50,000 remained in plaintiff’s WaMu account. He suffered no damage at the time of the underpayment, because he retained unfettered access to the money on deposit at WaMu. To the extent plaintiff was subjected to the costs of litigation, those costs were proximately caused by plaintiff’s own conduct, as he was the one who withdrew the $50,000 from the WaMu account without paying the balance owed to CIT.

ii. Weaver and California Uniform Commercial Code Section 4402

Plaintiff argues he stated a cause of action against WaMu and Chase under California Uniform Commercial Code section 4402 and Weaver, supra, 59 Cal.2d 428.

California Uniform Commercial Code section 4402 provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, a payor bank wrongfully dishonors an item if it dishonors an item that is properly payable, but a bank may dishonor an item that would create an overdraft unless it has agreed to pay the overdraft. (b) A payor bank is liable to its customer for damages proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor of an item. Liability is limited to actual damages proved and may include damages for an arrest or prosecution of the customer or other consequential damages. Whether any consequential damages are proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor is a question of fact to be determined in each case.”