Alexandria Redevelopment & Hous. Auth. v. Walker
[…] The first compliance duty is selecting an arbitrator. The grievance procedure specifies that both parties shall pick an arbitrator by striking names from a panel of potential arbitrators provided by the independent arbitration service. This task must be completed “[w]ithin thirty days” of receiving the panel. After the process of striking the names from the panel leaves one arbitrator remaining, the arbitration may be scheduled.

B. Judicial Review of Compliance Determinations

Judicial review of the grievance procedure is sharply limited by Code § 15.2–1507. With respect to procedural noncompliance, the statute provides:

After the initial filing of a written grievance, failure of either party to comply with all substantial procedural requirements of the grievance procedure, including the panel or administrative hearing, without just cause shall result in a decision in favor of the other party on any grievable issue, provided the party not in compliance fails to correct the noncompliance within five workdays of receipt of written notification by the other party of the compliance violation.

Code § 15.2–1507(A)(7)(a) (emphasis added). The chief administrative officer or his designee “shall determine compliance issues.” Code § 15.2–1507(A)(7)(b). If the grievant objects to the compliance determination, she may seek judicial review “by filing [a] petition with the circuit court within 30 days of the compliance determination.” Id.

C. The Circuit Court's Holding

In this case, Walker did not request an order of arbitration in either her complaint or amended complaint. Instead, she sought money damages and an injunction reinstating her to her former position.