Alexander v. Wealth Props., Inc.
[…] (c).) The effect of these changes on our holding in De Cruz is uncertain, but we have never held under the present law that a specific Cal-OSHA requirement creates a duty of care to a party that is not the defendant's own employee." (SeaBright, supra, 52 Cal.4th at pp. 596-597 [italics added].)

Accordingly, we conclude plaintiff's reliance on the "multiemployer worksite rule" under Labor Code section 6400 to establish a duty owed to her by Wealth to comply with Cal-OSHA safety standards is misplaced. (Ibid.; see also Lab. Code, § 6400, subd. (c) ["It is the intent of the Legislature, in adding subdivision (b) to this section, to codify existing regulations with respect to the responsibility of employers at multiemployer worksites. Subdivision (b) of this section is declaratory of existing law and shall not be construed or interpreted as creating a new law or as modifying or changing an existing law"] [italics added].) Simply put, there is no controlling authority for plaintiff's theory that Wealth was legally obligated to provide her an OSHA-compliant workplace, such that the trial court could properly reject her proposed jury instruction.