Alexander v. Wealth Props., Inc.
[…] Relevant here, plaintiff claims Wealth qualified under this rule as an employer "who actually created the hazard," "who had the authority for ensuring that the hazardous condition is corrected," or "who had the responsibility for actually correcting the hazard." (Lab. Code, § 6400, subd. (b)(2)-(4); see also Cal. Code. Regs., tit. 8, § 336.10, subds. (b)-(d).)

Labor Code section 6400 provides that employers are required to furnish safe and healthy workplaces and, when employees are illegally exposed to hazards on multiemployer worksites, employers falling into the following categories may be subject to citation: "(1) The employer whose employees were exposed to the hazard (the exposing employer). [¶] (2) The employer who actually created the hazard (the creating employer). [¶] (3) The employer who was responsible, by contract or through actual practice, for safety and health conditions on the worksite, which is the employer who had the authority for ensuring that the hazardous condition is corrected (the controlling employer). [¶] (4) The employer who had the responsibility for actually correcting the hazard (the correcting employer)." (Lab. Code, § 6400, subd. (b).) The statute further states that employers falling within one or more of these categories may be cited whether or not their own employees were exposed to the hazard. (Id., § 6400, subds. (a)-(b).)