Alexander v. State
[…] On March 23, 1984, in accordance with Alaska's financial responsibility statute, the DMV mailed Alexander a notice stating that his license would be suspended in thirty days if he did not file proof of financial responsibility. After the post office made three unsuccessful attempts at delivery to Alexander's address of record, it returned the notice to the DMV. Alexander's license was suspended by the DMV on April 23, 1984. Approximately two weeks later, on May 9, 1984, Alexander was cited for DWLS.

At the time of Alexander's offense, AS 28.20.050 provided:

Application of chapter. [Title 28, Chapter 20, of the Alaska Statutes, which sets forth the Alaska Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act] (a) The provisions of this chapter requiring deposit of security and suspension for failure to deposit security apply to the driver and owner of a vehicle subject to registration under the laws of this state which is involved in any manner in an accident in this state resulting in bodily injury to or death of a person or damage to the property of any one person exceeding $500.

(b) Not less than 20 days after receipt of a report of such accident, the department shall determine the amount of security which it considers sufficient to satisfy any judgments for damages resulting from the accident which may be recovered against each driver or owner. The determination shall not be made with respect to a driver or owner who is exempt from the requirements as to security and suspension.

(c) The department shall determine the amount of security deposit required upon the basis of the reports or other information submitted. If a person involved in an accident as described in this chapter fails to make a report or submit information indicating the extent of the person's injuries or the damage to the person's property within 30 days after the accident, and the department does not have sufficient information on which to base an evaluation of injuries or damage, then the department after reasonable notice to the person, if it is possible to give notice, otherwise without notice, shall not require a deposit of security for the benefit or protection of the person.

(d) Within 30 days after receipt of report of an accident and upon determining the amount of security to be required of any person involved in the accident or to be required of the owner of any vehicle involved in the accident, the department shall give to every person written notice of the amount of security required to be deposited by the person and stating that an order of suspension will be made upon the expiration of 10 days after the notice is sent