Alexander v. Roberts
[…] The hair policy and dietary provisions at the prison are reasonably related to legitimate governmental interests. Thus, Alexander has failed to establish a violation of the First Amendment. His claims are therefore without merit and he is not entitled to relief.

V. Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act

In addition to the First Amendment, an inmate may have protections through the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 ("RLUIPA" or "the Act"), Title 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1, which provides as follows:

(a) General rule

No Government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 of this title, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person —
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling government interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
(b) Scope of application This section applies in cases in which —