Alexander v. Rent-A-Fence, Ltd.
[…] [¶] 2. Misconduct of the jury; and whenever any one or more of the jurors have been induced to assent to any general or special verdict, or to a finding on any question submitted to them by the court, by a resort to the determination of chance, such misconduct may be proved by the affidavit of any one of the jurors.”

Defendant also contends that Condon’s declaration is not admissible because it contains “unidentified conversations with jurors that are hearsay in nature.” Again, defendant errs. Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a), defines “hearsay” as “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” Here, the juror statements described in Condon’s declaration are not hearsay because they were not offered for the truth of the matter stated-i.e., they were offered to establish that jurors claimed to have been in rear end collision, not that the jurors actually had been in such collisions.