Alexander v. Professional Exchange Service Corp.
[…] (Id. at p. 106.) Thus, that requirement was met. In order to ensure adequate judicial review, “an arbitrator in a FEHA case must issue a written arbitration decision that will reveal, however briefly, the essential findings and conclusions on which the award is based.” (Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 107.) The arbitration agreement did not preclude such findings “and to the extent it applies to FEHA claims the agreement must be interpreted to provide for such findings.” (Ibid.)

The agreement incorporated by reference the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 1280, et seq.; section 1284.2 provided that “‘each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator....’” (Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 107.) The court concluded “that when an employer imposes mandatory arbitration as a condition of employment, the arbitration agreement or arbitration process cannot generally require the employee to bear any type of expense that the employee would not be