Alexander v. Mill Steel Co. (In re Se. Stud & Components, Inc.)
[…] Moreover, the 2013 Agreement also provides that "as of October 18, 2013, the principal balance of the Credit Facility equals $1,056,593.74 (the "Existing Balance"). Regardless of the date or dates incurred, the Existing Balance shall become subject to all the terms of this Agreement as of the date hereof. ... For the sake of clarity, the outstanding balance of the Existing Balance shall be included in all calculations to determine Current Availability under the Agreement." Accordingly, the "value" requirement of §7-9A-203(b) subsection 1 is satisfied.

Ala. Code §7-1-204(1) defines "value" as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided in Articles 3, 4, and 5, a person gives value for rights if the person acquires them: (1) In return for a binding commitment to extend credit or for the extension of immediately available credit, whether or not drawn upon and whether or not a charge-back is provided for in the event of difficulties in collection."


It is undisputed that debtor owns the collateral. Debtor executed the 2013 Agreement, which provides that debtor has rights to the property serving as "Collateral" for purposes of the 2013 Agreement.