Alexander v. Jones
[…] However, pursuant to ... Alleyne, it was a fact that needed to be submitted to the jury in order for the State to seek the firearm enhancement sentence."). Because the jury rejected the enhancement, the trial court's forty-year sentence properly fell within the statutory range for first-degree murder (20-60 years) and not first-degree murder with the enhancement (45 years to life). See 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) ("Failure to prove the fact beyond a reasonable doubt is not a bar to a conviction for commission of the offense, but is a bar to increasing, based on that fact, the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for that offense.").

Alexander next argues that the appellate court's affirmance of his conviction unreasonably applied United States v. Powell, 469 U.S. 57 (1984).