Alexander v. Jones
[…] Even a casual consideration of the issue reveals that for the 25-to-life [firearm] enhancement [to first-degree murder] to apply, there are indeed additional facts which must be proven: that the perpetrator personally discharged a firearm during the commission of the offense and that he "caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person" thereby. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(iii). This is not a case in which different sentences are imposed for crimes with identical elements.
Sharpe, 839 N.E.2d at 520; see 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) ("A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: (1) he ... either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or (2) he ... knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another ... .").

Given all this, the appellate court's affirmance of Alexander's first-degree murder conviction, despite the jury's negative finding on the firearm enhancement, is not contrary to Alleyne. See Evans v.