Alexander v. Hunt
[…] Persons alleging that they were discriminated against by recipients of federal funds are precisely within the zone of interests sought to be protected by Title VI.

The "logical nexus" requirement invoked by the Defendants is traceable to the case of Association Against Discrimination in Employment v. City of Bridgeport, 647 F.2d 256, 276 (2d Cir. 1981) ("AADE"). But that decision explicitly premised the logical nexus requirement on the language of 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3, a statute applicable only to claims of discriminatory employment practices. AADE, 647 F.2d at 276; see 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.").

The Defendants have cited no binding Second Circuit precedent extending the logical nexus requirement outside the employment discrimination context.