Alexander v. Hoffner
[…] See, e.g., Cross v. Stovall, 238 F. App'x 32, 39-40 (6th Cir. 2007); Prince v. Straub, 78 F. App'x 440, 442 (6th Cir. 2003).

B

Alexander next maintains that he is entitled to federal habeas relief because he did not have sufficient notice of, and the ability to challenge, his fourth habitual offender sentencing enhancement. The state trial court reviewed this claim and rejected it:

Defendant next argues that he was denied due process and is entitled to resentencing because he was denied his right to challenge the habitual offender charge as outlined in MCL 769.13(4).

Pursuant to MCR 769.13(4), "[a] defendant who has been given notice that the prosecuting attorney will seek to enhance his or her sentence as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, may challenge the accuracy or constitutional validity of 1 or more of the prior convictions listed in the notice by filing a written motion with the court and by serving a copy of the motion upon the prosecuting attorney in accordance with the rules of the supreme court." As defendant states, his attorney received written notice of the sentencing enhancement as mandated by MCL 769.13(1) and (2).