Alexander v. Hedback
[…] Andrew Alexander argues the absence of his name on the August 31, 2011 Bankruptcy Order rendered it facially invalid and created additional duties of inquiry because under Minnesota law an order of eviction requires a party's name. However, the name requirement is only a part of the law in Minnesota. As Andrew Alexander recognizes, a complaint in an eviction action must "stat[e] the full name and date of birth of the person against whom the complaint is made, unless it is not known . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 504B.321, subd. 1. The very next subdivision of the Minnesota statutes provides, "[t]he lack of the full name and date of birth of the person against whom the complaint is made does not deprive the court of jurisdiction or make the complaint invalid." Minn. Stat. § 504B.321, subd. 2 (emphasis added). Furthermore, under Minnesota law, a law enforcement officer may execute a writ of recovery of premises by demanding that the named defendant or any adult member of the defendant's family occupying the premises relinquish possession and leave.