Estate of Alex v. T-Mobile US, Inc.
[…] Defendants meet both conditions. Plaintiffs allege that Defendants operate 9–1–1 communications services, (id. ¶¶ 17–18), create software used in providing 9–1–1 services, (id. ¶¶ 57–58), or provide 9–1–1 capable cellphones, (id. ¶ 12–13), and that their claims arise from the provision of 9–1–1 services. (See id. ¶ 59 ("The harm to Plaintiffs resulted directly from the software modifications that prevented Brandon's babysitter from reaching 9–1–1 in time to save his life."); id. ¶¶ 21–22, 38–45).

See also Tex. Health & Safety Code § 771.001 ("9–1–1 service means a communications service that connects users to a public safety answering point through a 9–1–1 system."). Plaintiffs' claims arise from the babysitter's inability to connect with the 9–1–1 operator.

However, the statutory immunity provided by Section 771.053(a) is not absolute.