Alevamare, Inc. v. Truong
[…] Moreover, never as part of its analysis did the trial court have to define, interpret, let alone enforce any provision of the written lease, including Section 16, which covers assignments and which would have presumably been addressed had the issue required resolution for disposal of the contract claim. Based on Judge True's findings focusing on the nonexistence of the oral contract, we doubt even Judge True thought he was enforcing the written lease against defendants who were not even a party to it.

Judge Pulido properly denied defendants' section 1717 claim for attorney fees.

B. Defendants May Recover Attorney Fees Under Civil Code § 1717.5

Civil Code section 1717.5 provides, in part: "[I]n any action on a contract based on a book account, . . . which does not provide for attorney's fees and costs, as provided in Section 1717, the party who is determined to be the party prevailing on the contract shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees . . . in addition to other costs." (Civ. Code, § 1717.5, subd. (a).) The attorney fees available under section 1717.5 shall be fixed by the court.