Alessio v. Carey
[…] NY Elec. Law

§ 16-106(4). The court's powers in a summary proceeding under Article 16 include determination of the validity of protested or rejected absentee or paper ballots. Delgado v. Sunderland, 97 NY2d 420, 423 (2002).

Election results are entitled to a presumption of regularity, and a party who attempts to impeach those results carries the burden of proof.Panio v. Sunderland , 14 AD3d 627, 630-31 (2nd Dep't 2005), aff'd, 4 NY3d 123 (2005); see also Ruffo v. Margolis, 61 AD2d 846 (3rd Dep't 1978).

C. Status of the seven disputed absentee ballots

Section 9-112(1)(d) of the Election Law governs the validity of the seven disputed ballots. The statute states that the whole ballot is void if the voter "makes any mark thereon other than a cross X mark or a check V mark in a voting square, or filling in the voting square, or punching a hole in the voting square of a ballot intended to be counted by machine . . . except that an erasure or mark other than a valid mark made in a voting square shall not make the ballot void, but shall render it blank as to the office, party position or ballot proposal in connection with which it is made." NY Elec. Law § 9-112(1)(d). The statute defines voting square to "include the voting space provided for a voter to mark his vote for a candidate or ballot proposal." Id. § 9-112(1).

Case law in the Fourth Department holds that "[m]arks made unintentionally,' through inadvertence,' or accidently,' as distinguished from those intentionally made, do not invalidate the ballot." O'Shaughnessy v.