Alessio v. Carey
[…] Justice Murphy amended his order to show cause nunc pro tunc to allow a different method of service. The amended order to show cause required personal service upon Carey on or before November 28, 2007. Respondent's Exhibit 2 is an affidavit of service sworn to on November 28, 2007 and filed on November 29, 2007 showing personal service upon Carey on November 28, 2007. Petitioner also complied with the service requirements of the amended order to show cause.

B. Scope of judicial authority and burden of proof

Section 16-100 of New York Election Law vests the Supreme Court with jurisdiction "to summarily determine any question of law or fact arising as to any subject set forth in this article, which shall be construed liberally." NY Elec. Law § 16-100(1). Section 16-106(4) of the Election Law gives the court power to "direct a recanvass or the correction of an error, or the performance of any duty imposed by law on such a . . . county . . . board of [election] inspectors." NY Elec. Law

§ 16-106(4).