Alessio v. Carey
[…] Although Commissioner Kiggins testified that the emergency ballot envelopes are generally kept behind the table at which the election inspectors are seated, she had no personal knowledge of where the emergency ballots envelopes at issue were kept. Moreover, the testimony did not establish who included the emergency ballot envelopes with the affidavit ballots in the affidavit ballot envelopes.

In any event, the act of including extraneous materials in affidavit ballot envelopes is not inconsequential. Pursuant to Section 9-112(a) of the Election Law, "[t]he whole ballot is void if the voter (a) does any act extrinsic to the ballot such as enclosing any paper or other article in the folded ballot." NY Elec. Law § 9-112(a). Enclosure of the unsigned emergency envelope was an act extrinsic to the three affidavit ballots and, further it presents a risk that the voters could be identified. Thus, respondent's first cross-claim is denied.

IV. Conclusion