Alessio v. Carey
[…] B. Scope of judicial authority and burden of proof

Section 16-100 of New York Election Law vests the Supreme Court with jurisdiction "to summarily determine any question of law or fact arising as to any subject set forth in this article, which shall be construed liberally." NY Elec. Law § 16-100(1). Section 16-106(4) of the Election Law gives the court power to "direct a recanvass or the correction of an error, or the performance of any duty imposed by law on such a . . . county . . . board of [election] inspectors." NY Elec. Law

§ 16-106(4). The court's powers in a summary proceeding under Article 16 include determination of the validity of protested or rejected absentee or paper ballots. Delgado v. Sunderland, 97 NY2d 420, 423 (2002).