Aleksy v. Aleksy
[…] Secura Insurance Co. v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co, 232 Ill. 2d 209, 213 (2009); In re Marriage of Ehgartner-Shachter, 366 Ill. App. 3d 278, 283 (2006).

¶ 21 The August 14, 2012, Order

¶ 22 We first consider our jurisdiction over Richard's appeal from the August 14, 2012, order granting Trudy's motion to reconsider the judgment of dissolution. In a nonjury case, a party may file a postjudgment motion within 30 days after the entry of the challenged judgment or within such further time the court grants within the 30 days or any extensions therefore. 750 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2010). A postjudgment motion is "a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." Id. Each party may make only one postjudgment motion directed at a judgment that is otherwise final. Ill. S. Ct. R. 274 (eff. Jan. 1, 2006). ¶ 23 Jurisdiction is conferred upon this court only through the timely filing of a notice of appeal, following a final judgment order.