Alejandro v. State
[…] Laney v. State, 117 S.W.3d 854, 857 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003).

Analysis

Appellant contends that the trial judge erred in denying his motion to suppress because the deputies lacked probable cause to arrest him and search his vehicle. Specifically, appellant argues that the judge erred because (1) there is no evidence that a crime had been committed in the presence of the arresting officer; (2) the deputies did not have a warrant to arrest appellant or search his car; and (3) the other deputies' illegal search created Carroll's opportunity to see the gun in plain view. We disagree. Article 14.03(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes the warrantless arrest of "persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony, . . . breach of the peace, . . . or are about to commit some offense against the laws." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 14.03(a)(1) (Vernon 2005). To justify an arrest under Article 14.03(a)(1), the State must prove not only the existence of probable cause, but also that the defendant was found in a suspicious place. Goldberg v.