Aldridge v. Ballard
[…] Here, pursuant, to the appropriate standard, it cannot make such a finding. The Court agrees with the magistrate judge's findings and ADOPTS them as its own. It DENIES Petitioner's objections.

II. The State Court Did Not Violate Petitioner's Speedy Trial Rights

The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees litigants the right to a speedy trial. Petitioner argues that the circuit court infringed upon this right when he continued her trial sua sponte to the next term of court. In her objections, she cites W.Va. Code § 62-3-1 for support of her position. The statute provides, "[w]hen an indictment is found in any county, . . . the accused, . . . shall, unless good cause be shown for a continuance, be tried at the same term. Id. (emphasis added).

The Court would first note that a federal writ of habeas corpus can only be granted for a violation of federal law, and not for state law. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254. An analysis under the United States Constitution is required.