Aldridge ex rel. United States v. Corporate Mgmt.
[…] The six-year statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a) governs these federal common law claims. See In re Cardiac Devices Qui Tam Litig., 221 F.R.D. 318, 358-359 (D. Conn. 2004); U.S. v. Intrados/Int'l Mgmt. Group, 265 F.Supp.2d 1, 12-13 (D.D.C. 2002) (numerous citations, including U.S. v. P/B STCO 213, 756 F.2d 364 (5th Cir. 1985)). The relation back doctrine also applies to these claims. See In re Cardiac Devices, 221 F.R.D. at 359.

Similarly, a tolling provision also exists for any federal common law claims that do not relate back to the original complaint. 28 U.S.C. § 2416(c) provides: “For the purpose of computing the limitations periods established in section 2415, there shall be excluded all periods during which-- . . . (c) facts material to the right of action are not known and reasonably could not be known by an official of the United States charged with the responsibility to act in the circumstances”). Therefore, the common law claims before 2009 are also not barred.

CLAIMS AFTER DECEMBER 4, 2015

Defendants next contend that claims submitted after December 4, 2015 should be dismissed because they are not alleged in the Government's Amended Complaint.