Aldrich Pump LLC v. Those Parties to Actions Listed On Appendix A to C to Complaint (In re Aldrich Pump LLC)
[…] Even so, this topic informs the motions which are currently before us. Thus, some preliminary observations are in order about the Texas Divisional Merger and how it was employed by Old IRNJ and Old Trane.

i. The Texas Divisional Merger Laws

157. For over 30 years, Texas law has permitted divisional mergers that authorize an existing corporation to divide itself into two or more new entities.

Compare Tex. Bus. Corp. Act Ann. art. 5.06A(2), (3) (Vernon Supp. 1990) with Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 10.008(a)(2), (3).

158. Under the TBOC, the current version of the statute, upon a divisional merger in which the dividing entity does not survive, "all liabilities and obligations" of the dividing entity automatically "are allocated to one or more of the . . . new organizations in the manner provided by the plan of merger." Except as otherwise provided, "no other . . . entity . . . created under the plan of merger is liable for the debt or other obligation."

TBOC § 10.008(a)(2), (3).

Id. § 10.008(a)(4).