Alden v. Nelson
[…] Appellant’s argument that, inasmuch as respondent’s attorney photocopied all of appellant’s documents relating to the property, respondent has actually received the documents she alleges were converted is disingenuous since respondent was seeking return of the original documents, not photocopies.

The elements of a conversion claim are: (1) the plaintiff’s ownership or right to possession of the property; (2) the defendant’s conversion by a wrongful act or disposition of property rights; and (3) damages. (Hernandez v. Lopez (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 932, 939.) According to Civil Code section 3336, “[t]he detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: [¶] First-The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and [¶] Second-A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.” Emotional distress damages have also been allowed. (Spates v. Dameron Hospital Assn. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 208, 222; Gonzales v. Personal Storage, Inc. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 464, 476-477; Schroeder v. Auto Driveaway Co.