Alden v. Nelson
[…] In October 1993, counsel for Palmdale 450, Ltd. raised a potential conflict of interest between the Heritage Group and their attorneys in the action. Eventually, appellant was substituted in as counsel for the Heritage Group. Respondent understood that the title insurance company, which had been paying the Heritage Group’s attorney fees, would continue to pay appellant as “Cumis counsel.”

See San Diego Federal Credit Union v. Cumis Ins. Society, Inc. (1984) 162 Cal.App.3d 358; see also Civil Code section 2860 (“(a) If the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured unless, at the time the insured is informed that a possible conflict may arise or does exist, the insured expressly waives, in writing, the right to independent counsel”).

Appellant, however, had a different understanding. In January 1994, appellant agreed to represent the Heritage Group in connection with the Heritage Group’s claims concerning its deed of trust on the Palmdale property.