Alden Global Distressed Opportunities Master Fund, L.P. v. Smulyan
[…] CPLR 327 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just . . . ." New York courts routinely have recognized that the burden on a forum non conveniens motion rests squarely with the defendant. See e.g.