Alcor Sci., Inc. v. Companion Health Servs., Inc.
[…] Id. at 546.

As noted, the contract in question contained a provision that provided Rhode Island law governed. Even if Massachusetts law governed, however, the result here would be no different. See G. L. c. 251, § 12 ; Katz, Nannis & Solomon, P.C. v. Levine, 473 Mass. 784, 790 (2016) ("An error of law or fact [in an arbitration award] will not be reviewed by a court unless there is fraud; even a grossly erroneous decision is binding in the absence of fraud").

Rhode Island General Laws § 10-3-12 provides limited grounds to vacate an award: "(1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means[;] (2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them[;] (3) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in hearing legally immaterial evidence, or refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy, or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been substantially prejudiced[; or] (4) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

The parties have also briefed the issues under the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA). See 9 U.S.C. § 10(a) (2012). Under the FAA, "the sole question for us is whether the arbitrator (even arguably) interpreted the parties' contract, not whether [she or] he got its meaning right or wrong."