Alcon, Inc. v. Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.
[…] (emphasis added) The `830 patent expires twenty years after the September 29, 1999 filing date of its parent application. (D.I. 79, ex. 1 at ¶ 17); 35 U.S.C. § 154. Thus, the court must order that the FDA not approve Teva's ANDA prior to the September 29, 2019 expiration date of the `830 patent. In addition, Alcon was granted a pediatric exclusivity period for six months following expiration of the `830 patent. 21 U.S.C. § 355a(c)(1)(B)(ii); see AstraZeneca AB v. Impax Laboratories, Inc., 490 F. Supp. 2d 368, 371 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (describing the requirements for receiving market exclusivity for pediatric testing). "If the drug is the subject of a Paragraph IV certification `and in the patent infringement litigation resulting from the certification the court determines that the patent is valid and would be infringed, the period during which an application may not be approved under [ 21 U.S.C. § 355(j)(5)(B)] shall be extended by a period of six months after the date the patent expires (including any patent extensions).'" Id. at 372 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 355a(c)(2)(B)". Accordingly, it is appropriate for the court to order that the FDA not approve ANDA No. 78-073 until March 30, 2020.

4. Injunctive Relief.