Alcom, LLC v. Temple
[…] "[d]isclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who . . . [a]t the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was . . . [a]quired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use . . .."
10 M.R.S. § 1542(2). "Trade secret" means information that (1) "[d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use" and (2) "[i]s the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." 10 M.R.S. § 1542(4).