Alcoa v. California Cartage Company, Inc.
[…] Although plaintiff suggests that defendant may have failed to do so, if defendant was insured, ultimate liability likely would fall on defendants insurer. Also, by agreeing to cover any loss or damage resulting from its negligence up to the agreed upon limit, defendant essentially stands in the place of an insurer bearing the risk of such loss or damage.

We also note that this case specifically deals with a transaction between a warehouseman/bailer and a depositor/bailee. This transaction, therefore, is governed by the Commercial Code. Commercial Code section 7204 provides in part: "Damages may be limited by a term in the warehouse receipt or storage agreement limiting the amount of liability in case of loss or damage, and setting forth a specific liability per article or item, or value per unit of weight, beyond which the warehouseman shall not be liable . . . ." Under this provision, if the parties enter into an agreement limiting the warehousemans liability, the warehouseman cannot be held liable for any