Alcazar v. Astrue
[…] (Doc. 17). On November 26, 2007, the Magistrate Judge, pursuant to a stipulation of the parties, awarded Plaintiff's attorney, Denise Bourgeois Haley, attorney's fees and expenses under the Equal Access to Justice Act ("EAJA") in the amount of $3,450.00 pursuant to the terms of the stipulation. (Id.)

Pending before the Court is Plaintiff's Motion for Attorney's Fees pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 406(b) in the amount of $6,395.00 filed on August 10, 2009. (Doc. 21). Defendant has filed no response to the motion.

With respect to fees awarded under the EAJA, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) provides:

Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses, in addition to any costs awarded pursuant to subsection (a), incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.

With regard to the Social Security Act's provision for attorney's fees for services rendered in connection with judicial review of administrative proceedings, 42 U.S.C. § 406(b) provides:

(b) Attorney fees