Alcaraz v. Steadfast Ins. Co.
[…] For this proposition, it vaguely cites "the policy" and Insurance Code sections "11580.2" and "11580.26."

Steadfast appears to implicitly rely on Insurance Code section 11580.2, subdivision (f), which provides that "[t]he policy or an endorsement added thereto shall provide that the determination as to whether the insured shall be legally entitled to recover damages, and if so entitled, the amount thereof, shall be made by agreement ...." It also appears that Steadfast relies on Insurance Code section 11580.26, subdivision (b), which states: "No cause of action shall exist against either an insured or insurer from exercising the right to request arbitration of a claim under this section or Section 11580.2."

As we understand its argument, Steadfast contends these provisions establish it cannot be held liable for bad faith because it was not required to pay Alcaraz any policy benefits until either the parties agreed as to the amount owed, or the arbitrator issued an award.