Alcaraz v. KMF Oakland LLC
[…] Alcaraz does not dispute that he did not exhaust but counters that the administrative exhaustion requirement applies only to allegations of discrimination in the employment context and that there is no exhaustion requirement under FEHA for housing discrimination. Dkt. No. 94 ("Opp'n to Mot. to Dismiss") at 11-12.

Mr. Alcaraz notes that the agency's correct name is the California Department of Fair Employment and Housing.

Mr. Alcaraz is correct. California Government Code section 12989.1, governing the commencement of civil actions regarding housing discrimination under FEHA, states, in part, "An aggrieved person may commence a civil action whether or not a complaint has been filed under this part and without regard to the status of any complaint." Cal. Gov't Code § 12989.1; see also Wood v. Vista Manor Nursing Ctr., No. C 06-01682 JW, 2006 WL 2850045, at *5 (N.D. Cal.