Alcaraz v. KMF Oakland LLC
[…] Stanley, 13 F.3d at 1320 (citation omitted). As to Mr. Alcaraz's request in the complaint for an order that Altezza be compelled to sell him his unit for $630,000, this is not relief that Mr. Alcaraz requests as part of the preliminary injunction, and the Court agrees with Mr. Alcaraz, see Dkt. No. 93 ("Reply ISO Prelim. Inj. Mot.") at 8-9, that this matter need not be decided here today.

The Court notes that in its opposition brief, Altezza supports its assertion that the FHA does not provide for the remedy of forcing defendant to sell its property to plaintiff with a citation to 42 U.S.C. § 3612. That section governs enforcement of the FHA by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development. Section 3613 governs enforcement by private persons, and allows the court to enter, as it "deems appropriate, any permanent or temporary injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order (including an order enjoining the defendant from engaging in such [discriminatory housing] practice or ordering such affirmative action as may be appropriate)[,]" subject to certain exceptions. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)

Based on the above, the Court finds that at minimum plaintiff has raised "serious questions going to the merits" of his FHA claim." See Alliance for the Wild Rockies, 632 F.3d at 1131-32.

B. Irreparable Harm