Alcan Aluminum Corp. v. U.S.
[…] For a protest to be valid within the meaning of Section 1514, an importer must protest a "decision" of Customs, and the protest must be filed within ninety days after the protested decision. See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3). Without such a timely filed protest, the Court lacks jurisdiction. See Castelazo Assocs. v. United States, 126 F.3d 1460, 1461 (Fed. Cir. 1997). Accordingly, the Court will now analyze whether the subject protest conforms to the requirements outlined in Section 1514.

Under section 1514(c)(3), to be valid, a protest must be filed "within ninety days after but not before . . . (A) a notice of liquidation or reliquidation, or . . . (B) the date of the decision as to which protest is made." 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3). In this action, the parties agree that the subject protest does not contest specific liquidations. See Def.'s Mot. at 3; February 6 Letter at 1. Therefore, subsection (B) of section 1514(c)(3) is applicable here.