Alcan Aluminum Corp. v. U.S.
[…] February 6 Letter, Protest Package, Ex. 1 to Def.'s Supp. Br. Letter at 3 (May 4, 2004). The protest, however, was filed on February 8, 1995. See Protest Form (as stamped by Customs), Protest Package, Ex. 1 to Def.'s Supp. Br. Letter (May 4, 2004); Compl. of Alcan at para. 12. Assuming that Customs' eventual failure to pay interest as outlined in the Agreement constitutes a "decision," the February 6, 1995 protest is simply untimely. According to 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3), "[a] protest . . . shall be filed with the Customs Service within ninety days after but not before . . . the date of the decision as to which protest is made." (emphasis added). 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3).